Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Feeling discomfort in clitoris and noticed tiny skin/clear colored bumps. Had unprotected sex. Guide

About a week ago I noticed some discomfort near my clitoris as a result of wearing tighter underwear. I didn't think a thing about it until a few days later when I felt this feeling again. I got out a mirror and looked. I noticed on my inner labia very close to my clitoris was three tiny skin/clear colored bumps. They are hard to the touch and form a perfectly straight row on the ridge of my inner labia. I have had two sexual partners. One we worn condoms every time and they other we had unprotected sex. The guy who it was unprotected with had been tested, was clean, and had only one partner before me in which he wore a condom. Please help me. I plan to go to the doctor, but this is consuming my thoughts and I need someone to talk to.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for the bumps are:
-Allergic reaction to condoms
-Sexually transmitted infection
-Thickening of labial folds mistaken for bumps.
If you are having continuous discomfort, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
As this is not a serious problem, no need to worry much about it.
For more details you can ask me through: http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sree-gouri-sr/63429
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor