Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Feeling constant pressure on throat. Tumor found in lung. Pain in collar bone, sternum. Reason?

I feel like there is someone applying constant pressure to the left side of my throat . It feels like the air is moving around something, same thing when I swallow . They have recently found a 3cm tumor in my left upper lobe of my lung but says they don t think one has anything to do with the other. What else can it be? I also feel constant pain under my left collar bone and sternum.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the pain under the left collor bone and sternum could be due to the tumour in the lungs, the pressure in the left side of the throat could be due to metastasis, or a pharyngitis on the left side.
I to my patient with such symptoms prescribe erythrocin, decongestants, analgesics, and antihistamin for relief. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor