Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Feel numbness after asleep. Have low BP, taking Atrolip and Eltroxin. Have cervical spondilosis. Is Spondilosis causing numbness?

I am a retired Government Officer aged 62. I am taking atorlip 10 and eltroxin 25, not diabetic. The BP is often at lower border. The problem with me is that after falling asleep I am having numbness in head. If I continue to sleep I do not feel it but when I wake up I feel numbness or drowsiness or a type of head ache; I cannot express the actual nature of it. During day time while watching TV or reading something I fall asleep and even if I sleep only for a very short time I feel the numbness and it will take about half an hour to get to normalcy. I am having a slight cervical spondilosis but the Ortho Surgeon I have consulted said that the numbness in head is not due to this. I would request your valuable advice in the matter. Varghese Oommen
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Based on the description of symptoms, I suspect Positional head numbness as the causative factor. At times during certain positions of sitting or sleeping blood flow is restricted through the artery in the neck thereby decreasing circulation to the head and causing head numbness. Simply changing the position of the head and neck will resolve the issue.

There are many other causes that may produce headnumbness for which a detailed clinical examination by a Neurophysician is mandatory.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor