Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Feel nauseous. Light periods and headache. UPT negative. History of abortion. Is it due to ortha evra?

Im nauseated day and night the smell of food makes me sicker I get hungry n the. After I eat I feel naseated. My period was kinda light n not a normal color I have huge mood swi gs n headaches on amd off all day prego test all five are neg I have one eight year old one abortion which I was three Weeks alo.g when I found out and im on ortha evra just like with my eight year
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Mar 2015
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Ortho evra is estrogen and has common side effects like nausea, mood swings, light periods etc.
Moreover, if your urine pregnancy test is negative, then the pregnancy is ruled out.
You need not worry.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Dr Deepti Verma
Answered: Sat, 24 Oct 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor