Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Feel like heart skips a beat, tired, dizzy. Stress test, echo normal except ectopic beats seen. Anything serious ?

Hi, I sometimes like tonite feel my heart skip a beat, it feels like it pauses for a second then will beat really hard and beat faster then before I will also get a tingling rush through my body down to my legs immediately after this happens. I was At work tonite and all of a sudden started feeling very tired and lathargic and started feeling very dizzy. I then got home and layed down and that s when I felt my heart skipping and it did it twice. I have previously had a stress test, echo and wore a monitor for 24 hrs but the only thing that showed up was ectopic beats and even that was properly explained to me. That was over 2 yrs ago and I ve still had the same problem on and off then. I dnt do drugs occasionally drink and smoke when I drink also. It still scares me when I have these episodes and find it hard to sleep. Do u think it is anything serious? Also my father passed away age 39 and it was discovered he had a heart disease..
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist and I read your mail with diligence. You have to be aware that human heart beats for about 100,000 times a day (72 x 60 x 24); a small percentage of them can be normally missing. Some people are perceptive of this. They have the symptom of missed beat. What concerns me is your correlating heart disease with missed beats? My suggestion is to take an appointment with a medical specialist. Explain this symptom to the doctor. If the doctor is convinced, an holter examination will be done in which EKG is recorded while you are doing your normal work for a day This was normal two years ago so if it is normal this time. That will re confirm your assertion that arrhythmia or heart beating out of rhythm is not disease which needs medication. You are more likely to grow out of it. Treatment shall be initiated for the type of arrhythmia which is related to heart dysfunction or associated with disabling symptoms. Good Luck.
Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor