Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Feel different after gallbladder removal, thyroid test values within range. Should I increase the dosage?

I will be meeting with my Doctor to review my latest thyroid tests results. I have felt different since I had my gallbladder removed in March. My results are as follows: Thyroxine (T4) Free 1.28 TSH 1.250 Triiodothyronin, Free Serum 2.6 Although I am in range, with the symptoms that I have been having, I am wondering if I should agree to have my medication increased.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Cholecystectomy (gall bladder removal) does cause symptoms such as abdominal fullness, bloating, indigestion and other GI symptoms. You have not mentioned what symptoms you have now. If your symptoms match any of the GI symptoms, perhaps they are not related to your thyroid hormones.

Moreover, your thyroid hormones are in normal limits and increasing medications are not required.

Perhaps consulting your surgeon is in order. He/she can make prescribe other medications to ease you.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor