Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Feel bloated after miscarriage. Still have backache, cramping, headache. Is it normal ?

i feel bloated after i miscarriage for the first time. i was pregnant and on that day exactly 5 weeks, i lose it.. i bleed for 2 full days, and next day i dicharge a color brown spot. after that day, its been 3 days feels im still pregnant, back ache, my abdomen is cramping, headache ..all that symtoms i felt when i was pregnant is same what i feel right now. is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  501
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
See hormonal levels take time to settle after a pregnancy or abortion. So some symptoms might be in their regressing phase so you shouldnt worry about them much.

But still after any abortion be it spontaneous or induced , one has to confirm if the abortion process was complete ie your uterus is empty with no products of conception remaining. If its incomplete , it can lead to pain, cramps in the abdomen, get infected with passage of foul smelling discharge.

So i suggest you get your repeat ultrasound to know if the uterus is empty. Once the ultrasound is normal you can take up a course of anti inflammatory agents like ibuprofen for a week along with antibiotics if you dint start them after your abortion. They would settle your problems of backache

Besides do maintain a good nutrition and fluid intake along with proper sleep as you have gone through an abortion.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor