Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Fecalysis and urinalysis showed pus cells, bacteria. Had fever and watery stools. Treatment?

MY SON IS 7 MONTH OLD AND HAD HIS FECALYSIS AND URINALYSIS YESTERDAY AS REQUESTED Y HIS PEDIA DUE TO FEVER AND WATERY STOOL . THE PUS CELL RESULTS IN FECALYSUS IS 2-3/HPF AND BAVCTERIA:MANY.NO PARASITES OVA SEEN. FOR URINALYSIS RBC IS 0-3/HPF AND PUS CELLS IS 2-4HPF HOW DO YOU INTERPRET THE RESULTS. IT S FOR A 7 MONTH OLD BABY. IS THE LEVEL THE SAME WITH GROWN UPS? THANKS
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  637
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for your query.
Do not panic.
The results are normal.
This denotes that the child is having viral diarrhea which is self remitting.ive the child probiotics and stop milk,fruits and wheat in his diet.
Hope this answers your query.If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor