Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Fear the usage of althea contraceptive pills. Risk of having breast cancer ?

Good Morning Dr. Mia, I m just a little bit fearful of continue using althea contraceptive pills after attending a Breast Cancer Awareness forum yesterday. The speaker there who is a breast surgeon mentioned the risk of having breast cancer to those who administer pills for about 4 years and above. She stated that women using pills has 40% risk factor of having breast cancer?
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  586
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Thank you for asking your query at HCM. The latest research shows that usage of OCP's does not increase the risk of breast cancer. The OCP's being used these days contain very less quantities of hormones and can bed used safely for prolonged periods of time.
On the other hand, using hormone replacement after menopause, increases the risk of breast cancer.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor