Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Fear of HIV contraction post encounter leading to depression. Had negative test results. How can I get over this?

Hello nice people,please iam living in hell since almost one year,help me please,since one year i had a risk with a woman,i gave her oral sex ,i tested after that risk for 6 months anti HCV and it came back negative,i repeated the same test after 3 more weeks and it came back the same,can i move on and forget everything?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi there, you can stop worrying and live your life to the full. Is it hepatitis C that you are worried about or is it something else? Usually seroconversion takes place by 6-8 weeks after exposure and you would test positive for the infection after that so as the episode occured an year ago and you have tested negetive on two occasions it is unlikely for you to have got infected during that episode. In the future you would like to be a little more careful and spare yourself this mental trauma. For now you can be rest assured that you are fine if you have not tested positive on two tests even after an year of exposure. For the future take care!
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor