Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Fatty tumor on outer thigh, severe itching on sitting. Is it cancerous?

My Dr says I have a fatty tumor on the outter part of my thigh that is bigger then a quater. It is bothersome when I sit as it rests right on the chair. It also itches so intensley sometimes. I am going to see a surgeon on Monday. Should it be removed and could it be cancerous?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Clinically if this swelling is since long and slowly growing then chances of cancer is less , if its rapidly growing and recently visible than chances of soft tissue sarcoma(liposarcoma/fibrosarcoma/malignant fibrous histiocytoma )
2nd this is you get done MRI and in any doubt regarding cancer/sarcoma go for Incision biopsy that give final confirmation of malignancy. dont worry meet Expert Surgeon doctor and if he says that you have to remove tumor then definately its right choice.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor