Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fatty, soft, movable bump on the left of rib cage, no pain, seems higher on lying flat on the back. What could it be?

I have a fatty bump on the left side of my bottom rib cage. I recently lost a significant amount of weight and I thought the unevenness would go away, but appears that the lump is not just fat. It is soft, can be moved, doesn t hurt, if I flex my abs on my back and in a some what crunch position, it doesn t show. It I lay flat on my back, the left side of my rib cage sticks up significantly higher than the other. Who should I see about this? What could it be?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
good evening. it could be just a ganglion or a fat swelling. you can consult a surgeon for it but as long as it is not causing any pain or is not increasing in size you shouldn't be too worried about it. these kind of swellings remain benign for years.
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor