Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fatty liver issues, suspected HCC. Advised liver transplant. Will ayurvedic treatment be effective?

I am 72yrs old with fatty liver , now my AFP jumped to 70 and doctors suspect early HCC ? Advised liver transplant!!! As i know from FDA website that but off mark level for hcc is AFP level 200 and tumor size 2cm which is not achieved in my case ! Should i go for ayurvedic herbs like picrjah or kutki
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
herbals won't do anything to this questionable HCC. just because your AFP went up doesnt mean you have cancer although it is suspicious particularly if it was normal in the recent past.
you need a good MRI of the liver and / or CT of the liver.
there are certain criteria for liver transplant, you should go to a transplant center and get their opinion after reviewing your images and labs
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor