Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Fatty liver disease. Applied pressure under ribcage and breathed, pain in shoulder blade. Why?

ok. i was looking up liver disease , as i was diagnosed 6 years ago with fatty liver disease? but left it untreated.... a website said to apply presure under right rib cage and inhale. i did this and got a shooting pain through my right shoulder blade. then started to immediately get shooting pain throughout my whole abdomen . i touched my stomach area and any pressure to my abdomen causes radiating pain????
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

See your doctor and make sure you have not injured any internal organ.
It could be dangerous to apply pressure to abdomen

Fatty liver is often related to obesity, Dyslipidemia, Diabetes and so on.
See an Internist / Hepatologist
Do not attempt self medication

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor