Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Fatty liver, abdominal pain. Have blood sugar and cholesterol. Taking Ursocal, Archol and Gemer

I have a fatty liver & shoting pain in right upper abdoman, also having blood sugar & Cholestoral. At present I am having Ursocal 300( Ursodeoxycholic acid tablets BP) twice a daily ,kindly advice how effective this medicine for fatty liver & side effects of this medicine. Also I am having Archol -F( Atovastatin & Fenofibrate tablets) for cholestoral & Gemer 1( Glimepiride and extended release metformin hydrochloride tablets)
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You seem to be  suffering from non alcoholic fatty liver disease called as NAFLD.
Although UDILIV has many side effects like nausea,vomiting,diarrhoea,joint pains etc and should not be taken along with statins,it's role in treatment of NAFLD is very doubtful.
UDILIV is basically used in treatment of gall stones
The best treatment for NAFLD is
1... Reduction of weight.
2... Regular exercises 
3... Use of statins
4..meticulous control of diabetes
5.. Use of drugs like PIOZONE ( THIOZOLEDINEDIONES) is supposed to have special role in correcting insulin resistance and improving liver histology.
Discuss with your doctor regarding the treatment.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor