Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fatty lipomas removed around chest, large lump below rib cage, sore to touch. Gall bladder removed. Cure?

I am a 43 year old man. I have had several fatty lipoma s removed around my chest area. Recently, I have noticed another large lump below my left rib cage. Not under, but below. It constantly is sore to the touch, and at times it really hurts. What do you think it could be? I ve had my gall bladder out last year, and my doctor thinks it s nothing to worry about, but it is quite uncomfortable.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  738
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Dear Concerned.,

Painful Multiple Lipomas are known to occur in a condition called Dercum's Disease. Also known as Adiposis Dolorosa.A benign Condition that needs to be differentiated from non benign neoplasia to reassure a patient. Hence the excision biopsy(H.P.E).

Kindly carry the Histopathology examination,( the report given to you by the Pathologist after the surgically excised specimen (lipoma)was microscopically analysed by Pathologist) report to a General Surgeon and get an evaluation done.

Meanwhile the pain and soreness can be treated by the use of NSAIDs and by Proteolytic Enzymes such as Bidanzen Forte after a physical check up by a locally available doctor.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Fakhar-i-Rifaq's  Response
hi ----IT IS A FATTY GROWTH which is lying over a very fine nerve so it is hurting you there is no need of removing .when it is rolled over nerve it cause miled pain. leave it alone only apply small piece of adhesive plaster to fix on deeper area for about 6 shouldt be operated.thank you take care
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor