Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, stiff neck, headache, uncomfort swallowing, dizzy spell, palpitation. TSH, T4 below normal. Treatment?

Hello, I have been suffering from fatigue for about 1,5 months. I recieved Euthyrox 25mg last week due to high TSH but T4 on the lower border within range. The troublesome symptoms are: stiff neck , transient headaches, thick but not sore throught and nasal mucosa, uncomfort swallowing and dizzyspells and palpitations. My everyday life is suffering greatly and my mood is not great. I have gained weight too. Echo of the heart normal, but CBC also within normal range. I really dont know what it could be.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for asking.
T4 is a hormone that is normally produced by your thyroid gland to regulate the body's energy and metabolism in response to stimulation by TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) secreted by Pituitary gland.
When the thyroid gland is not secreting T4 (Lower t4)adequately to the body's needs (Hypothyroid State), body's energy and metabolism are affected (That explains the fatigue). In response to this, the Pituitary gland secretes TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) for the thyroid to secrete increased T4.(So, the High TSH)
Euthyrox (Levothyroxine) is a replacement for a T4 is a hormone, given when the thyroid does not produce enough of this hormone on its own.
The less serious side effects of Euthyrox are
Abdominal Pain with Cramps
•Alopecia(Hair loss)
•Headache Disorder
•Hyperhidrosis(Increased sweating)
•Increased Appetite
•Irregular Menstrual Periods
•Muscle Weakness
•Palpitations &Tremors
You need to be given some replacement for the lesser T4 in your body, for sure.Your Physician has started you on a safe, low dosage of Euthyrox only. Probably it will take some time for you to get accustomed for the medication.
So If the symptoms persist, we shall have a review but You should do well in a week's time.
Take care,
Dr.K.Muthukumar MD
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor