Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, sick feeling after getting hit on the head. Worrisome?

I was messing around and dancing in my room, and i backed up and tripped and hit the top left of my head. It hurt for like two minutes then stopped hurting. Now I feel really sick... I don t know, maybe I m just paranoid. I ve hit my head before and was fine. But it s always better to be safe than sorry. Does anyone know what s wrong or if I am just paranoid? And I m getting tired... Like I m gonna pass out tired... But I m trying not to go to sleep because if something is wrong that would be like the worst thing to do.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  491
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I am sorry that you suffered the injury. Please look if there is a visible swelling on your scalp or if the swelling is increasing in size.

If your consciousness level is decreasing, if you develop forceful projectile vomiting, blurring of vision and if you develop seizures, these are signs of intracranial injury. Then you need to rush to the ER.

Else, if it is a superficial scalp hematoma, local ice packs are sufficient.

I wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As you describe the sequences it appears to be
not due to the injury but due to tension of some thing will happen to you
in the sleep you are not getting sleep and you are becoming weak due
insomnia. and tension. Other possibilities are concussion type of head injury.
or infection and fever due to injury. but possibilities are very less. Any how
it is better to consult a neurologist for diagnosis after taking MRI. Avoid
taking spices and chillies to avoid tension. I hope you are satisfied with my
reply thank you.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor