Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, eye were shrunken, heat palms/soles, warm air came from mouth. Is it linked with hepatitis B ?

I am 34 years age. Height: 172 CM. wg. 64 KGs My blood work result on 8.1.11. hbsag-positive HBeag: 0.09 - non- reactive 1.0 (Reaction) HBCAB: 0.011 – Reactive 1.00 ( Non-reactive 1.0 (Reaction) HBCAB: 0.072 – Reactive 1.00 ( Non-reactive 10 ( Positive) HBV DNA * 51 IU/ML HB C virus – non-reactive ( Tridot method) SGPT - 48 IU/L ( 9 to 34) SGOT – 42 IU/L ( 10 -35) Present symptoms: fatigue, eye were shrunken, heat palms/soles, warm air came from mouth. constipation and bad breath , joint pains. On 29.8.2011 met with a gastroenteroligist at my town. He purused above medical record and ordered LFT. SGPT and SGOT stands as above the remaining were normal. For which he stated me that at this time my liver is working well. The above symptoms due to IBS. Prescribed me Pantop- Tab every early moring. Lactico fiber powder ( two time dialy) and another Tablet before going to bed. Today ie., on 10.10.11 the Gastroetrologist made endoscope and opined that Hiatus Hernia , GERD LA-A, Prolapsing gastropaty. Then he prescribe me one month course of medicine. 1) is it permanently curable? Is it linked with hepatitis B? 2) Is it cured with medicine? Necessary of any surgery?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Oct 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  295
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hiatus hernia is anatomically defect.
If protrusion is more then surgery is the treatment.
If hernia is sliding then it should be treated as GERD.same treatment is given as given in GERD.
It has nothing to do with hepatitisB.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 10 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor