Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, dizziness, back pain, thirsty. Had flu. Symptoms of HIV?

Good evening Doc. I have just gotten over a severe Flu . I am a week into it and I still feel fatigue , dizziness and i am tired all the time. I also am having a lot of back pain . The headaches fever and other symptoms have passed. Just the fatigue, dizziness, back aches haven t and I ve also been thirsty for water way more than i was pre flu. Now I am scared that these could be symptoms of HIV , because about a month ago I met a women On craigslist and had protected sex with her, but the Condom slipped off inside her so basically it turned into unprotected sex. I also gave her oral without protection. A month later I suffered from this severe flu and then the following Fatique, weakness, dizziness and terrible Back aches. Was this Flu and these other problems I am having, symptoms of me having HIV? Or is it just a coincidence of the common flu since it is the time of year?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

As you had an unprotected sex (condom displaced) both vaginal and oral with an unknown woman whose HIV status not known and you developed Flu like syndrome after a month, It is better to go for a HIV test and rule out this possibility.

A HIV DNA PCR OR P24 antigen test or DUO test will reveal your HIV status by now.
If you are sure that you are not having HIV then we can get well soon from a ordinary viral fever.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank is difficult to say that you are suffering from HIV had sex with an women whose HIV status not known.the common presentation of infection is chronic dirrhoea,enlarged lymph node,unexplained weight loss and weakness.probably you are suffering from post viral weakness.if these symptoms continuing then you will consult a HIV AIDS specialist.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor