Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fatigue, discomfort in chest, equivocal TMT. Taking Coversyl, Natrilix, Lipitor. Advised CT angio. Which is better CT angio or coronary angio?

Hi Doctor,I am 37 years old lady. I had a sort of discomfort in chest and fatigue .I am on medication , Coversyl 5 mg,Natrilix for uncontrolled hypertension. Lipitor 20 mg for high choleserol, plaquenil 200 mg for SLE and taking aspirin 150 mg.Recently I have done TMT and it was equivocal.He advised me to do CT Angio.Which is the best option.CT angio or coronary angio(cath).Kindly advise.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
in background of hypertension , abnormal lipid level and equivocal TMT definately required further test ,
CT coronary angio has high negative predictive value means if CT Coronary angio shows no blockage means no need to do further test but if it shows blockage then you need to go cath angio
in your case you have equivocal TMT thats why CT coronary angio was advice and its a best option
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor