Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Fasting blood test shows Triglycerides 169 mg/dl and urine test normal. Advice?

just done my fasting blood/urine test kindly intepret the results and advise age 50/weight 76 kg /Non smoker/ non alcholic Cholestrol 214 mg/dl Triglycerides 169 mg/dl HDL 45 mg/dl LDL 135.2 mg/dl Total cholestrol/HDL ratio 4.7 LDL/HDL ratio 3.0 Urine normal Microscopic exam Epithelial cells 0-2/hpf Pus cells 2-3 hpf RBCs 2-4 hpf Casts Nil crystsals Nil
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Please note every test result needs to be correlated clinically,still with the information you have given your total cholesterol and Triglycerides are marginally increased even LDL is borderline on higher side.
Your weight depend on your height so please see that you are overweight or not.
Your urine report shows few pus cells and RBC which could indicate infection so please visit your doctor and appropriate antibiotic may be prescribed to you.
please take lot of fluids.
Your Lipid profile needs to modify your diet and exercise and repeat after 3 months if it is with in normal limit drug may not be required and if it is deranged statin may be given.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

The normal ranges for the components in the lipid profile that you have mentioned should be in the laboratory reports. Overall, the total cholsterol is a bit high (our high normal is 200), triglycerides also bit high; LDL also bit high.
You need to compute your body mass index (BMI) with your height and weight to know if you are overweight or obese.
Weight loss is an important first step, that will help lower the lipid levels as well.
Avoid fatty foods, high in oil and carbohydrates that will help lower the weight.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor