Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Faster skin graft recovery

Hello. I am 32 old and had hemangioma on my leg, it was removed and now i have skin graft on this place for about month. I have serious pain and a little bit bleeding of this wound . Doctors says that it is ok. How long it will take to cure it and is it some cream that can make the recovery faster ?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  577
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Has the skin grafting was done for exciced haemangioma there will be liitle oozing from wound and skin graft will take 2 -6 weeks for complete healing, but if you have pus and severe pain in wound then local infection may be there, you can put any antibiotic ointment like saframycin but with aseptic precautions, consult your doctor for evaluation and treatment
Take care
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello,the bleeding you mentioned is generally trivial, not to worry about. But at times there might be some coagulation disorders which needs medical intervention.Hope you are using things like Ace bandage or Jobst stocking.We know grafted skin does not contain sweat or oil glands, and hence should be lubricated daily for two to three months with mineral oil or another bland oil to prevent drying and cracking.I can suggest you to use Bupivacaine moistened dressings on the site,which will provide some pain relief.
Answered: Tue, 1 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor