Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Fast reducing Hb count, 32 weeks of pregnancy. Any urgent attention required ?

Hello Doctor, My wife is 32 weeks of pregnancy and the hemoglobin count reducing at a faster rate. Currently, it s reading at 5.6. When we visited the local doctor, he suggested to change the iron tablets and asked to visit after couple of weeks. As per another doctors advice, she s also taking homeopathic medicines for normal delivery. Please suggest if any urgent attention is required because her symptoms are getting closer to anemia . Will any additional step will affect the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rohit,

Your wife seems to be in danger. A hemoglobin count of 5.6 in 32 week’s pregnancy is definitely not a good sign.

She needs to be started on intravenous iron or she may also require packed cells transfusion.

According to International standards, Anemia is considered when the hemoglobin level is less than 11. In India, the same is considered below 10.

There is definitely a need for urgent management of your pregnant wife. Please take her to the Obstetrician and discuss about these options.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
as pregnancy progresses plasma volume increases more compared with increase in number of blood cells that lead to dilution of the blood which will be maximum at 32 weeks, but 5.6gms comes under severe anemia,
you better stop homeopathic drugs as normal delivery or cesarean section will not be decided by medicines,
better to take iron injections which will increase the hemoglobin faster.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor