Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Family history of heart problems. Have chest tickling. Normal heart tests. Need for concern?

My son is 32, a musician that smokes and drinks. His family history dictates heart problems. His dad had a heart attack at age 36 and died from heart complications at 45. He is experiencing a tickling in his chest that he said is hard to explain. No signs of pressure or pain. All heart test a yr ago were normal. Is this ticking something concerning
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Risk of heart disease or stroke is determined by a number of factors but mainly the following: age of the person, family history of heart disease (with a positive history of a male in the family with heart disease before age 55 and a female before age 65), smoking history, history of diabetes , hypertension and cholesterol levels.
With such a significant family history and history of smoking , you son may be at increased risk of problems. Smoking cessation would significantly decrease these risks.

Symptoms of heart disease would be pain (which he is not experiencing), shortness of breath, palpitations (feeling of abnormal beating of the heart, this may be what he is experiencing), swelling of the lower limbs.
It may not be significant but with his family and personal history , it would be best if he is assessed by his doctor.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor