Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Family history of hair fall. Have hair loss. Used Minoxidil. Should I continue using it?

Hello Doctor, I am 33 years old male & hair falling is hisory in my family.Before 5 to 6 years I was suffering from heavy hair loss During that time I used many different branded oils & shampoos but didn t get any proper result.Then I started to use minoxidil 5% from last 8 months & got better result than other hair oils. Now my hair falling is completely stopped but hair regrowth not shown on my front head. So I want to say that can I use minoxidil 10% for hair regrowth instead of 5% or should I continue minoxidil 5% please give me your advise
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Deepak,

You most probably have androgenetic alopecia(male pattern baldness). As you are having good result with minoxidil 5 percent, continue using the same as 10 percent would not offer any additional benefit. You can also start with finesteride tablet 1 mg one tablet every day along with minoxidil therapy for better results. However, if you do not achieve desired response with these drugs then you might need to reconsider other therapies for hair fall like mesotherapy or hair transplantation. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Vijay Aithal's  Response
hello.minoxidil 10% woundn't benefit you significantly more than 5% in hair regrowth.if baldness is significant, you could go for one of the hair replacement techniques.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor