Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Family history of death due to heart complications. Suffering from tachycardia, IS mitral,tricuspid regurge, no stenosis. In danger?

29 y/o f with 10 of 11 fathers siblings dead of heart dx agd 19 through 40 s. 1 uncle left age 49, had MI 3 years ago. In Guam on base, tested Oct., appt. continues to get x on day of x3. Report at least. She is active, otherwise good health. Says she can feel fine then sx, short of breath upon lying or eating. 33 PAC s with 2 SVT couplets. 5 runs sustained supravent tachy lasting more than 4 beats. 2 isolated PVC s. 3 Intermittent arrythmic BPM correlated to rates of 95, 100, and S Tachy at 114 and 130. Reason for visit- EKG change suggestive R heart strain. Provisional Dx Tachycardia . There IS trace pulm insuff. Doppler and color D findings/Mild Aortic insuff. Peak velocity across aortic valve 1.3 m/s. There IS mitral regurge, no stenosis , tricuspid regurge present. Peak velocity of tricusp regurgent jet is 2.13 m/s. Has 2 kids under 3/4. Was HR 195, was put on bedrest . I am an RN, who works oncology . I am very worried how her family Hx presents. System over there is awful apparently. Can you help explain, is she in danger?
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Her condition does not look dangerous. Echo is fine. Only problem is arrhythmia. Antiarrhythmics and 24 hour ECG study would be ideal.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor