Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Family history of cholesterol, heart attack. Normal heart stress test. Cholesterol test done. suggestions?

Hello Dr,

I am concerned with my cholesterol levels. I am 33 yrs, 76 KG, 5.11'', MALE:


I have family history of cholestrol and heart attack.

I recently had heart stress test, and thanks God it went fine with no bloackage.

Please advise if this is alarming state ? and any other test i have to carry out ?

Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
In the nut shell these are not alarming
Also you just had stress test
What you have to make sure is to change your lifestyle and eating habit.
Take an advice from dietician
Stick to a schedule, exercise well, throw anxiety away.
Cholestrol is also related to age
You are young and you can reduce the LDL efficiently with exercise and dieting.
Wish you good future.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor