Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Fallen from tree, hurts to breathe, hand pain. What should I do?

Hi, I fell from the tree on a stone fence on the side under my right hand close to my right breast . When I breath it hearts, and when I move my hand a lot it also hearts. I just touched underneath my breast and it fills like it is a little different the the same area on the left side. (I am a male) What should I do? is it possible that I have broke a rib even though that I can move and do everything I could before (the difference is that it hurts).
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A fractured rib does not hinder any arm movements. In your case, a fractured rib is a likely possibility. To decrease the pain, you can use an appropriate sized chest belt and take mild pain killers.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor