Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Fall on the lower back, feel a very deep bruise forming on the right kidney area. Could I have injured my kidney?

I fell down wood stairs this morning, and I landed on my lower back. I can feel a very deep bruise forming where my right kidney is. Could I have injured my kidney? How can I tell? And what should I do about it? I am a 19 year old female in alright shape otherwise. 125lbs, about 5 foot 8. I might be pregnant, it s too early to test.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had a fall on back today morning and bruised your knee joint.You are suspecting to have a kidney injury.Pl note that the first symptom of kidney injury would be passing a blood in the urine.So do not worry and think about it as you have no red colored urine.Pl take symptomatic treatment as a pain killer and local dressing for bruised knee jt.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor