Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Fall on the lower back above back, days later have severe pain in abdomen. What should be done?

Hello. Last week I went snowboarding and was doing great until i leaned back off of a jump, overshot the landing and came down from about 12 feet high, directly onto solid ice. Luckily, I landed on the lower part of my back, just above my butt, on the right side. I m sure i didnt break any bones and am lucky for it. However, I am noticing now, 4 days later, much more severe pain in my right abdomen . I am not sure if it just the strained muscles from the fall and overall activity of snowboarding, or something internal. How can I find out?? Thanks. Sean
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

I have read your query in detail. The symptoms you have described are more likely to be symptoms of muscles strain.
To get relief from the pain and for quick healing:
1. Do hot fomatation at the site.
2. Apply local anti-inflammatory gel 2-3 times a day.
3. Take anti-inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen to reduce pain and local swelling or inflammation.
4. Do not lift weight or try to do exercise that involve painful muscles. Give proper time for the injury to heal

I suggest you to consult your general physician nearby for a detailed examination. A Xray or MRI can be done to rule out other injuries.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor