Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Fall on the butt, diagnosed to be soft tissue injury, have persisting pain in butt, shoulders, arms post treatment. Help?

I fell on my butt about two weeks ago. The Dr. said it is soft tissue injury and I should return to work. I was given pain medication. I have two - three hours commute to work and I am a Special Ed. Teacher. I am still experiencing pain in my butt, shoulders, legs and feet even my wrist and elbow (left side) , I am really scared of returning to my hectic schedule too soon,
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

If you still experience pain and tenderness over your butt after two weeks of injury, there might be a fracture.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination.

You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

Let me know if you have any more concerns.

Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor