Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fall, injury to left hip, severe shooting pain on bending leg, lifting arm. Treatment?

I just had quite a bad fall, landing with all of my weight directly on my left hip. I am still able to walk although if I reach my left arm over my head to the right, or step in any position but one with my leg bent, I have a severe shooting pain occur. I believe I felt something move when I fell but I do not know if it moved back. Should I be ok until I can see my physician tomorrow?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello evebakes

Thanks for posting your query

You had fall directly on your left hip and you have severe shooting pain.

You might have soft tissue injury over left hip & thigh or may be a fracture.

You need a x-ray left hip with thigh.

So you have to visit an orthopaedic surgeon for clinical exam. & x-ray as required.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor