Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Fall from the bed, have light headache, nausea, lump on the chin, bruises on lips and cheek. Is CT scan required?

Hi . This inceident happened 7 hours ago. I am sleeping in the top of a double bed set up and was catched by a carpet not directly to the floor when unconciously I fell down from my bed. No one saw the incident, my brother woke up and calling my name in a modulate tone they don t want to touch me as they saw from first aid provider in television. after 10seconds, I woke up and feel nauseated and light head ache. I think my face was hitted because I have a lump on my chin on the right side and some bruises on my lips and cheeks in right side, I applied cold compress alternate by warm compress on the affected part and take a pain reliever, i get sleep again and when i wake up i feel some mild head ache. what i need to do? do i need to undergo ct scan? i still dont have money yet to seek any exam, what i need to do? please help me? thaku in advance
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Gheny, hello
Mild headache will be relieved in few days to weeks time. Give proper rest to your body. This will heal you more quickly.
You should feel worried if any of the following symptoms occur:-
1. Persistent headache
2. Nausea or vomitting
3. Bleeding from nose or ears
4. Episode of unconscioussness
5. Disorientation
6. Irritability or confusion
7. Loss of memory
If you are in doubt or symptoms are persisting, you can have a scan done and consult your Neurophysician.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor