Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Fall from a height, intense pain, normal x-ray, still have sore and huge knot on lower back. Worrisome?

I fell about 4 feet onto the ground, a hardwood floor 2 weeks ago. The first week I was in the worst pain I have had. Went to doctor took x-rays, everything was ok. But, the pain was horrible. I m doing much better, but I am still sore and have a huge knot in my lower back. The pain starts in my lower back on the right side and goes up to mid back. Should I be concerned, do I need to go back and get it checked out. I don t have health insurance
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You should go for an orthopedic check up . get a consultation and check up with orthopedic surgeon and get treatment
it is possible you have sprained joints and soft tissue injury leading to pain and other problems .
Hope you get well soon with proper treatment .
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor