Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Fainting and hands tingling after taking generic Topiramate for migraine

Hi, may I answer your question. I started having these systoms a week ago. My heart rate 58, blood pressure 145/91, felt like I was going to pass out, went back to normal in an hour, but hands tingled. Have had 2 episodes since, 5 months, ago I started taking generic topiramate instead of topaman for migrains could this cause these systoms?
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi topiramate is a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor thereby it causes metabolic acidosis which can manifest as tingling and numbness this can be avoided by slow titration of the drug and treated by slow administration of oral bicarbonate if co2 levels are in the range of 15-18m eq /lt.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor