Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Fainting, CT shows prostatomegaly and scar in urinary bladder. Am diabetic and hypertensive. Whom to consult?

my uncle aged 68 years who is a known diabetic, known hypertensive patient weighing 88 kg, he was admitted last week decause of a sudden fainting in the morning , on admission his potassium was 7, creatinine 3 , urea 65, and sodium 144,his thyroid function is normal, hb 10.1 and tc 5200 his echo was normal, usg and ct abdomen shows prostatomegaly and a scar in the urinary bladder , his kidneys are normal in size , till nw the patient has not complained about pain during micturation or any haematuria he is having a urine output of above 2000ml in 24hrs, to whom i should consult a nephrologist or a urologist ? please give me a relevent reply
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hello & welcome to HCM forum

1) Your uncle is suffering from chronic kidney disease (as blood urea & creatinine is raised) and most likely benign hypertrophy of prostate (as defined by you).

2) You have not mentioned that your uncle is passing urine himself or any urinary catheterization has been applied. If he is passing urine himself then there is least chance of obstructive uropathy as he is passing 2 liters urine in 24 hours.

3) There is high chances of CKD as serum potassium and Renal Function test are deranged and diabetes is also a major culprit disease for CKD world wide (2nd most common disease is hypertension)

4) You should consult Nephrologist (as urea & creatinine, potassium are deranged) as well as urologist (as he has prostatomegaly).

5) Fainting attacks may due to stroke or Uraemic encephalopathy.

Get well soon & wishing for rapid recovery

Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor