Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Faint positives on hpt, tested negative after taking lasix, have pregnancy symptoms. Could I be pregnant?

i had two faint positives on hpts, two different brands, thought they were evaps even though having pregnancy symptoms . Retested appeared negative. Took lasix 40 mg once. Tested again 5 days later and negative hpt. As of today 10 days late have nausea , mood swings, tight feeling in lower abdomen some mild cramps , can smell really well. Had filshie clips only after my last baby, he just turned 3. Could I be pregnant? Would lasix make my test false. No pain in sides, ribs or shoulder.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
pregnancy test comes positive 7 to 10 days after missed periods.May be you have gonee for HPT little earlier.If you have symptoms suggestive of pregnancy and HPT is negative.Pregnancy can be conformed out or ruled out by ultrasound examination. Lasix doesn''t interfer with HPT.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raju A.T's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Based on the test results you mentioned I do suspect you to be pregnant.Taking Lasix will dilute the urine and the HCG in it which may be the reason for false negative result.

Since the HPT are not confirmatory I suggest you to get a blood HCG test done.This is very sensitive and will rule out pregnancy accurately.

Wish you good health.


Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor