Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Faint positive in hpt, had massive bang in the belly followed by bleeding later in the day, negative pregnancy test. Miscarriage?

hi i had a misscariage in september last year. me and my partner decided to try for a baby i done a home pregnancey test on tuesdy and it was faintly positive but it was a noticable two lines my little sister jumped on me and landed realy hard on my belly yesterday and i had pain in my lower back all day till last night when i started bleeding and was in pain i done another hpt this morning and it was negative and im still bleeding and having quite a bit of pain do you think i could be having another misscarage
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The faint positive pregnancy test is likely to be due to a chemical pregnancy. The bleeding that you had is less likely to be due to an abortion as the fetus does not detach so soon from the uterus.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor