Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Faint pink line on pregnancy test, have PMS symptoms. Could I be pregnant?

I am on day 33 from last LMP. Got a faint pink line on the test that I did today, have several symptoms like the regular PMS symptoms. Doctor could not locate anything in the sonography today but has asked me to do the hcg blood test tomorrow. My regular cycle is 28 to 30 days. Just wanting to know if I could be pregnant
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well there are chances that you have got a pregnancy. Well a ultrasound may not reveal anything in early days as of yours and you may have to repeat USG at least two weeks later . Well one thing i would like to know whether you have got any pain abdomen or not,since that can be problematic as we need to exclude an ectopic pregnancy.Definitely your doctor is right to advice you a Serum BETA HCG , as it can pretty well put some light on your pregnacy and its location .If you don't have any pain and the blood tests are normal, please don't worry and wait since it may be a normal early pregnancy.GOOD LUCK BYE.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor