Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Faint line on pregnancy test. Low HCG level. Can I still have a healthy pregnancy and not miscarry?

I was taking pregnancy tests religiously last week and after spending a small fortune, I finally received an extremely faint line on Friday, November 2nd which would mean to me that my hcg level would be around 25-30 to just be positive (Esp. Since my test on Oct. 31st was negative). I got a blood test done on Nov 8 and my hcg level was 310. The Doctor told me that was lower that they would like to see so I have to go back tomorrow. Do you think I can still have a healthy pregnancy and not miscarry?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Yes, I think that no conclusions can be made based on one HCG level. If anything, it seems to correlate with what you are finding on your home test. Do not give up hope and go in for the followup. There is a very good chance that everything will be okay.

I hope that this helps you. Please use the PREMIUM SERVICE if you would like a more detailed and timely answer.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor