Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Faint line in pregnancy tests, got positive with learblue test, low hcg level. Is this normal in early pregnancy?

my pregnancy tests wer coming up with a faint line...dd the cheap ones to start with. then did a learblue test and nooth came back positive. Went to hospital for a bit of spotting (no pain) and he did a blood test which said my blood tests came back with hcg levels of 99. is this normal for early pregnancy. last period was on 6th august. I have all pregnancy symptoms (know what they are as had 3 children)...surely if i had a miscarriage i wouold have had heavy bleeding or pain?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Positive pregnancy test shows that you are pregnant,but faint pink line shows either it is very early pregnancy or process of abortion.B-Hcg levels are below normal , it should be repeated after 72 hours as it it expected to increase and double if pregnancy is growing normal.
It is not necessary to have much pain for miscarriage .
By a single reading not possible to certify abortion till pregnancy test is negative or USG shows no fetal sac at 5-6 weeks by transvaginal USG.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Urine pregnancy test kits sometimes may not detect early pregnancy due to less sensitivity.
So as your blood test came positive it can be said that you are pregnant.
At present you are of 5 weeks gestational age from last menstrual period.
And your HCG levels are at borderline range. So you wait for one more week and go for repeat HCG levels and ultrasound which will clarify the situation.
Meanwhile if you get pain abdomen and spotting increases consult your doctor to rule out miscarriage.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor