Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Faint blocking in ear after exposure to loud noises, have scabbing on the top of ear canal. No relief with sudafed tablets, ear sprays. Suggestive treatment?

I am feeling a little miserable... due to problem with my left ear. Just over 4 weeks ago, I went to a club/bar with a friend and I now believe that the music volume was very loud. I already have mild tinnitus in this ear for over 20 years due to damage done by a loud sound affect at a Michael Jackson concert. But I have over the years always been aware of sound levels and when there is a loud noise I feel a faint blocking in my ear which then goes, but having spent hours in this club without ear protection I now feel that I have a blocked feeling in my ear which clears if I pull around my ear and then the feeling starts to come back again. My tinnitus is possibly a little more pronounced now, but not sure as the blocked feeling may be making this seem so. I went to this club on spec, and I normally take ear plugs when going to a concert in case my ears find it too loud. I have also had a firecracker let off by the side of me in Spain a few years ago which caused probs for a while. I am so annoyed that I wasn t aware that the sound was of a level to cause this now-enhanced prob. I have seen a couple of doctors who have given me ear sprays/drops for infection (canal slightly red...prob due to me digging around in my ear), I have taken sudafed tabs and tried olive oil. I have scabbing inside the top of the ear canal due to me poking at my ears which needs to clear up. Can you give any advice. :-)
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding sudden hearing loss after exposure to a loud sound in a musical party, si ce than you are feeling that your ear is blocked.

Your clinical history is in the favour of sensory neural deafness due to loud soud exposure and it has got a bad prognosis. But you are telling another very important and cotroverial symptom that on pressing the ear or streching the ear the blockade decreases and sound clears up, this is in favor of ear wax which had got impacted ove ear drum.

So you please consult your ENT doctor for thorough examination and treatment.

Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor