Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Failure of contraceptive device. Partner tested HIV negative. Should be worried?

I had sex with prostitutes 7 weeks ago and the condom broke after which we didn't continue having sex. I realize the breakage about 1-2 minutes into having sex and immediately stopped.
5 weeks post exposure (35 days) she tested negative using HIV 1/2 Elisa. My question is. Am I out of the woods or should I still be worried?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Getting tested for HIV 35 days later with the help of ELISA, is a very good and accurate investigation. In my opinion you are almost 99 % safe. And you should not have to worry about anything. But, if you wish to get tested for your satisfaction, I would recommend the HIV DUO test, which has an accuracy of 99.9 % when conducted 28 days after exposure.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor