Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Failure in conception post treatment for ovarian cyst, delayed periods, prescribed norethistone, clomitene, fertlsure. Purpose of medicines?

last year i got cyst in my ovary n dr.prescribed me yasmin for 3 months n after that my cyst was over.so from that time i am planning for an issue but not yet concieve.i went for follicle test it is normal but i m nt able to conceive.my period was normal after finishing of cyst.but this month my period was delayed for 8days.dr.is prescribing me norethistone ip 5mg,clomitene citrate and fertIsure F.please tell me this medicines are for wat purpose n can i conceive by this medicines or not.what is my problem that i am not able to conceive.i am of 26yrs.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
NORETHISTERONE IS TO BRING BACK PERIODS ,CLOMIPHENE IS TO STIMULATE OVULATION.SEMINAL ANALYSIS FOR YOUR HUSBAND SHOULD BE DONE,OVULATION INDUCTION CAN BE DONE,WITH SERIAL WATCHING OF UR FOLLICLE DEVELEPMENT.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor