Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Failed surgical abortion, procedure repeated, inserted with IUD. Chances of fertility complications in future?

I have had a surgical abortion a few months ago when I was only 4 week pregnant. It failed and 3 days later I had to go through another surgical abortion. After 1 month I was also advised to use the IUD as a birth control method. Now I have it insterted. I am really concerned about my fertility , the condition of my uterus and my future possibility to become a mom.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Well, the chances of conceiving in future depend on the extent of damage (IF AT ALL) due to surgery. Wait for a couple of months for the inner lining of uterus to heal.

Usually, conception/fertility is NOT affected by surgical abortion. So, relax! The IUD will be removed once the Uterus is completely healed. Then, you can try to conceive.

Consult your gynecologist, who is the best judge to evaluate complete healing of uterus.

Hope I have answered your query.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor