Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Failed pregnancy twice. First due to 3 heart chambers and second due to bleeding. Precautions? Test for both the partners?

Hi very goodevening,
My sister-in-law has faced problem in pregnancy in two times.1st time,at the of 6th,observed that heart chambers are 3 instead of four.So doctor suggested to remove.Removed and after 1 year some folic acid tablets were suggested by doctor before pregnancy,after using,she conceived.General checkups were done by the doctor.At the month of third,she observed light bleeding spot.Immediately went to doctor and taken the ultrasound.Doctor says that there is no heartbeat and formation of baby is not good and suggested to remove.So plz tell me what happened to her and what precautions to be taken for next time.Is it any major problem.She has 19 years only.plz suggest or anything test to be taken for both the wife and husband.plz suggest....
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The patient is suffering from recurrent pregnancy loss and a bad obstetric history.
there could be various reasons for this.
Ideally the aborted fetus should have been sent for a detailed evaluation.
Commonest cause of such abortions are genetic causes.
AUtoimmune disorders are another reason.
Hormonal imbalances and intrauterine infections should be ruled out.
You should consult a Genetic counsellor and have detailed evaluation as suggested by the Counsellor.
Please do not plan further pregnancy without the testing.
take regular folic acid supplements.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor