Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Failed pregnancies, planning for IUI. Is it advisable to take a test to detect blockage of tubes?

Hi , its been 5 years of my marriage... and i got pregnant twice, 1st after 3 months of marriage which i got aborted with medicines and second after 2 yrs of marriage where i delivered a baby boy with normal delivery which was alive for 5 days only as i was affected with dengue .. fo it got transferred to baby and died...Now my query is since 2 yrs am not able to get pregnant so am planning for IUI and do you think that before that i should go for tube test to see if tubes are blocked for eggs to reach uterus
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for enquery
yes u need to
see u were pregnant 4 2 times
so ur hubby has got no problem
so most probably problem from ur side
so before thinking about IUI u need to be evaluated properly by a gynaecologist because there are so many causes of 2ndary infertility which can be treated properly and u can have baby normall
u should have a post-coital test
u should have a TVS
u shoud have a laparoscopic evaluation if needed
u need to exclude first the reversible cause
and i think ur husband's sperm count in not less as well as motility is not worse
and u also have a secondary infertility
so do consult a gynecologist first with proper evaluation
then think about that
i think u got my point
thank u
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor