Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Failed medical abortion. Surgical abortion suggested. Any other methods?

I had a medication abortion and I went back for my follow-up appointment today. The abortion was incomplete but it is no longer a viable pregnancy. They told me my only option was a surgical abortion in which they would have to numb the cervix by injection . I am deathly afraid of needles and I would like to avoid surgery at all costs. If I choose not to have the surgical abortion, is my health at risk?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Yes, if you do not opt for surgical abortion, your health is definitely at risk. Chances of infection due to retained products of conception, DIC are all dreaded complications. You should go for the surgical abortion.

No, it is not painful and there is nothing for you to be deathly afraid. Please go ahead, gain some courage and get it done.

Get well soon.

Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor