Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Failed hearing test. Why do ear drums look dull? Why is there fluid?

Hi my 6 week old baby was seen by an ent b/c she had failed her hearing test more than once. She again failed her oae test. He looked in her ears and said her eardrums looked a little dull. Can you please exsplain to me what this means. I am very concerned. He does not want to do the abr test untill he sees her back in 6 more weeks. However I had her to an audiologist who performed an oae before seeing him. She seemed to be really concerned an scheduled her for an immediate abr test as soon as one could be done. She told me that the abr test would determine if she had any hearing loss , how severe, and the cause. Whether or not it was from fluid causing her to fail her oae test. So my question is would it be beneficial to my baby to have an abr done now or just wait it OUT? Thanks and your advice will be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  488
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
DULL DRUMS IS NO INDICATION
YOU CANT TAKE CHANCE
IF YOU CO FOR TEST ABR AND YOU GET CAUSE WE CAN TREAT EARLY
BUT IF WE MISS THE TIME AND GET DELAYED AND SOMETIME WE CAN GET THE DISEASE TRETED EARLY IF DIAGNOSED AND IF WE PASS TIME THERE IS NO TREATMENT OPTION LEFT
THIS IS NOT DANGEROUS TEST
I WILL LIKE TO ADVICE YOU TO GO FOR TEST
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor